Vettfirst Security

2712 Middleburg Dr. Ste 222 Columbia, SC 29204


hotline 24/7

A Community’s Quest for Justice

The Unthinkable Tragedy: The Case of Caris E. Ayala

In the quiet town of Sandy Springs, Georgia, a heart-wrenching incident unfolded that shook the very core of the community. Caris E. Ayala, a name now synonymous with an unimaginable act, stands accused of the murder of a five-month-old boy, a crime that has left an indelible mark on the souls of those who dare to remember.

The Fateful Day

On October 2, 2012, what started as a routine babysitting day at Ayala’s apartment turned into a nightmare. Ayala made a distressing call to authorities, reporting the boy unresponsive. The infant was rushed to Children’s Hospital in Atlanta, where doctors discovered a severe head and brain injury. Despite the medical team’s efforts, the boy was placed on life support, only to be removed on October 26, 2012, leading to his tragic demise.

The Vanishing Act

Ayala, initially cooperative, vanished into thin air, missing her scheduled follow-up interview on October 9, 2012. The subsequent investigation led to a Fulton County warrant for her arrest on charges of cruelty to children. The case took a federal turn when Ayala was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution, culminating in a felony murder warrant after the boy’s death.

The Ongoing Hunt

The search for Caris E. Ayala and her husband, Noe Castillo-Ramirez, continues, with law enforcement and the community at large seeking justice for the innocent life lost. The details of the boy’s injuries, as reported by Children’s Hospital, paint a grim picture of the cruelty he endured, a narrative that has galvanized public attention and outcry.

Your Role in Justice

This tragedy transcends mere news; it is a clarion call to action. We urge our readers to engage, to question, and to contribute. If you possess any information regarding the whereabouts of Caris E. Ayala or Noe Castillo-Ramirez, we implore you to come forward. Your tip, no matter how small, could be the key to unlocking justice for a soul taken too soon.

Engage with us in the comments, subscribe for updates, and follow this unfolding story. Together, we can turn the tide in the search for truth and justice. Your voice matters—let it be heard.


Note: The details provided in this article are based on available information and ongoing investigations. The case is a reminder of the crucial role the public plays in aiding law enforcement. Let’s unite in the pursuit of justice and ensure that no stone is left unturned.

Join the conversation using #JusticeForSandySprings to share updates, tips, and support for the victim’s family. Submit an anonymous tip online.


Aliases:

Caris Ayala-Rivas, Caris Ayala, Karis Ayala, Caris Evendi Ayala Rivas

Date(s) of Birth UsedSeptember 5, 1985
HairBlack
EyesBrown
Height5’4″
Weight140 pounds
SexFemale
RaceWhite (Hispanic)
NCICW146090217